Data Center World is part of the Informa Tech Division of Informa PLC

This site is operated by a business or businesses owned by Informa PLC and all copyright resides with them. Informa PLC's registered office is 5 Howick Place, London SW1P 1WG. Registered in England and Wales. Number 8860726.

MEET UP WITH YOUR TEAM IN ORLANDO – TAKE ADVANTAGE OF OUR GROUP RATES!

Data Center World 2021

Data Center World delivers expert strategy and insight on the technologies and concepts you need to know to plan, manage, and optimize your data center. Data Center World 2021 educational conference programming is focused on the rapidly advancing data center technologies like edge computing, co-location, hyperscale, and predictive analytics – all within a rapidly changing global business climate -- in order to give attendees a leg up on their competitors to become the new trailblazers of the data center.

Aug 16 Monday | 7:00 am

Breakfast for All Access Pass Holders

Location: S320

Session Type: Networking & Special Events

Aug 16 Monday | 8:00 am

Best Practices for Skills-Based Hiring and Diversity

Speakers: Carrie Goetz  (StrategITcom, LLC), Deidre Smith  (NTT), Wendy Stewart  (Databank), Ivonne Valdes  (Schneider Electric)

Location: S330AB

Pass Type: All Access

Session Type: Workshop

Catching the Next Wave in Data Center Cooling

Speakers: Don Mitchell  (Victaulic), John Gross  (JM Gross Engineering), John Musilli  (Critical Project Services), Marcus Moliteus  (Aligned Data Centers)

Location: S330CD

Pass Type: All Access

Session Type: Workshop

The DCIM Innovation and Leadership Workshop

Speaker: Bill Kleyman  (Switch)

Location: S330GH

Pass Type: All Access

Session Type: Workshop

Aug 16 Monday | 10:30 am

Break

Session Type: Networking & Special Events

Aug 16 Monday | 10:45 am

Data Center Sustainability Workshop (Presented by Omdia Research)

Speakers: Moises Levy  (Omdia), Dennis Hahn  (Omdia), Kevin Kent  (Critical Facilities Efficiency Solutions)

Location: S330AB

Pass Type: All Access

Session Type: Workshop

Aug 16 Monday | 12:00 pm

Networking Lunch for All Access Pass Holders

Location: S320

Session Type: Networking & Special Events

Aug 16 Monday | 1:00 pm

Case Study: From Data Centers to Cell Towers, Energy Continues to Dominate Communications

Speaker: Geoff Overland  (Franklin Energy)

Location: S330AB

Pass Type: All Access, Standard

Track: Mission Critical Facilities & Energy Management

Session Type: Session

How People, Processes and Technology are Redefining Data Center Operations

Speakers: Chad Giddings  (BCS Data Center Operations), Danny Crocker  (BCS Data Center Operations), LaTonya McElroy  (BCS Data Center Operations)

Location: S330GH

Pass Type: All Access, Standard

Track: Data Center IT Infrastructure & Platforms

Session Type: Session

Mentors and Mentees - Making the Relationship Work

Moderator: Carrie Goetz  (StrategITcom, LLC)

Panelists: Wendy Stewart  (Databank), Jane Hsieh  (Aligned), Carol Oliver  (CEO Communications)

Location: S331AB

Pass Type: All Access, Standard

Track: Data Center Essentials

Session Type: Session

Product Information Tech Talk: 1

Location: S331CD

Pass Type: All Access, Standard, Expo Only

Session Type: Sponsored Session

The Impact of Disruption on the Future of Data Centers

Speaker: Edward Henigin  (Data Foundry)

Location: S330EF

Pass Type: All Access, Standard

Track: Advanced Data Center Strategies, Continuing Professional Education Credits

Session Type: Session

The Show Must Go On! Pre-manufacturing Minimizes Site Personnel

Speaker: Jack Kolar  (TAS)

Location: S330CD

Track: Design, Build, Operate, & Control

Session Type: Session

Aug 16 Monday | 2:20 pm

A Holistic System to Prevent Damage to Your Buried Utilities During Excavation

Speaker: Denise Elliott  (3M Company)

Location: S331AB

Pass Type: All Access, Standard

Track: Data Center Essentials

Session Type: Session

Case Study: What's Your Company's Strategic Plan for Data Center Growth?

Speaker: Paul Thornton  (1&1 IONOS Inc)

Location: S330EF

Pass Type: All Access, Standard

Track: Design, Build, Operate, & Control

Session Type: Session

Cloud Repatriation: Why it's happening and understanding the balance

Speaker: Bill Kleyman  (Switch)

Location: S330GH

Pass Type: All Access, Standard

Track: Data Center IT Infrastructure & Platforms

Session Type: Session

Optimizing Your Facility Through Software-Defined Cooling

Speakers: Ameya Soparkar  (Rittal North America LLC), Shahar Belkin  (Zuta Core), Bruce Baxter  (Cupertino Electric, Inc.), Matt Koukl  (Affiliated Engineers, Inc.)

Location: S330AB

Pass Type: All Access, Standard

Track: Design, Build, Operate, & Control

Session Type: Session

Pivoting the Power Paradigm: A Panel Discussion on 415/240 VAC Power to Better Serve Customers

Speakers: Matt Burkle  (Chatsworth Products), Salvador Gonzalez  (Equinix), Robert Hudock  (E & I Engineering), David Knapp  (Chatsworth Products)

Location: S330CD

Pass Type: All Access, Standard

Track: Design, Build, Operate, & Control

Session Type: Session

Product Information Tech Talk: 2

Location: S331CD

Pass Type: All Access, Standard, Expo Only

Session Type: Sponsored Session

Aug 16 Monday | 3:20 pm

Refreshment Break

Session Type: Networking & Special Events

Aug 16 Monday | 3:50 pm

Case Study: A Glimpse into the Future - The Urban 5G Project

Speaker: Keith Rutledge  (Compass Datacenters)

Location: S330EF

Pass Type: All Access, Standard

Track: Advanced Data Center Strategies

Session Type: Session

Case Study: Just Moved My Data Center to Las Vegas…Road Trip!!!

Speakers: John Parker  (ESRI), Al Nichols  (Silverback)

Location: S331AB

Pass Type: All Access, Standard

Track: Data Center Essentials

Session Type: Session

Data Center Site Selection - Finding a Needle in a Haystack

Speaker: Randolph Borron  (Cushman & Wakefield ULC)

Location: S330CD

Pass Type: All Access, Standard

Track: Design, Build, Operate, & Control

Session Type: Session

Plan for the Data Center of Tomorrow When Building Today

Speakers: Bill Reed  (MaxCell), Tracy Kastle  (MaxCell), Juan Peneranda  (Corning Optical Communications)

Location: S330GH

Pass Type: All Access, Standard

Track: Data Center IT Infrastructure & Platforms

Session Type: Session

Product Information Tech Talk: Florida Power and Light

Speaker: Jacqueline Underwood  (Florida Power & Light Co.)

Location: S331CD

Pass Type: All Access, Standard, Expo Only

Session Type: Sponsored Session

Wading Through the Waterless Trend in Data Center Cooling Design

Speaker: Miles Auvil  (Trane Technologies)

Location: S330AB

Pass Type: All Access, Standard

Track: Mission Critical Facilities & Energy Management

Session Type: Session

Aug 17 Tuesday | 7:00 am

Continental Breakfast

Location: S320

Session Type: Networking & Special Events

Aug 17 Tuesday | 8:00 am

Case Study: How Public/Private Partnerships Fuel the Development and Expansion of the Network

Speaker: Ryan Lafler  (Digital Crossroad)

Location: S330GH

Pass Type: All Access, Standard

Track: Data Center IT Infrastructure & Platforms

Session Type: Session

Case Study: Keeping Your Cool In Hotlanta – Sustainably!

Speakers: Al Nichols  (Silverback), Paul Surdykowski  (USystems), Brandon Peccoralo  (DataBank)

Location: S330EF

Pass Type: All Access, Standard

Track: Design, Build, Operate, & Control

Session Type: Session

Data Center Metrics are Evolving

Speaker: Moises Levy  (Omdia)

Location: S331AB

Pass Type: All Access, Standard

Track: Advanced Data Center Strategies

Session Type: Session

Data Centers' Impact on Climate Change and the Transition to Zero-Carbon Emissions

Speaker: Kevin Kent  (Critical Facilities Efficiency Solutions)

Location: S330AB

Pass Type: All Access, Standard

Track: Mission Critical Facilities & Energy Management

Session Type: Session

Product Information Tech Talk: Stop the File Storage Hardware Refresh Madness!

Location: S331CD

Pass Type: All Access, Standard, Expo Only

Session Type: Sponsored Session

The Data Center Hybrid 19 Elements - Cloud/Colocation/Enterprise Impact - COVID 19 and Update

Speaker: Mark Evanko  (BRUNS-PAK WORLDWIDE, INC.)

Location: S330CD

Pass Type: All Access, Standard

Track: Design, Build, Operate, & Control

Session Type: Session

Aug 17 Tuesday | 9:10 am

The Future of Embodied Computing

Speaker: Toshi Hoo

Location: S310

Pass Type: All Access, Standard, Expo Only

Session Type: Keynote

Aug 17 Tuesday | 10:10 am

Refreshment Break

Location: S320

Session Type: Networking & Special Events

Aug 17 Tuesday | 10:30 am

Case Study: Light It Up! Understanding Fiber for Tomorrows Data Center

Speakers: Chrissy Olsen  (Belden), Carrie Goetz  (StrategITcom), Chris Hillyer  (UC Davis Health), Ron Tellas  (Belden Inc.), Shad Sechrist  (Beldon)

Location: S330GH

Pass Type: All Access, Standard

Track: Data Center IT Infrastructure & Platforms

Session Type: Session

Case Study: Off-Grid Edge Data Centers

Speaker: Jon Eaves  (Edge Centres)

Location: S330DF

Pass Type: All Access, Standard

Track: Design, Build, Operate, & Control

Session Type: Session

Case Study: The Logistics and Economics of Data Center Rightsizing

Speaker: Tad Davies  (Fodere)

Location: S330CD

Pass Type: All Access, Standard

Track: Design, Build, Operate, & Control

Session Type: Session

Case Study: The Power of Forging Relationships - Facilities and IT

Speaker: Ryan Gruver  (Banner Health)

Location: S331AB

Pass Type: All Access, Standard

Track: Data Center Essentials

Session Type: Session

Going Green on a Blue Planet (PUE Doesn't Tell the Whole Story)

Speaker: Stuart Kay  (Airedale / Modine)

Location: S330AB

Pass Type: All Access, Standard

Track: Mission Critical Facilities & Energy Management

Session Type: Session

Product Information Tech Talk: CPower Energy Management

Speaker: KC Mares  (CPower Energy Management)

Location: S331CD

Pass Type: All Access, Standard, Expo Only

Session Type: Sponsored Session

Aug 17 Tuesday | 11:30 am

Networking Lunch

Location: S320

Session Type: Networking & Special Events

Aug 17 Tuesday | 12:40 pm

Colocation: Low Risk Solutions for Network, Hybrid IT and Edge Services

Speaker: Moises Levy  (Omdia)

Location: S331AB

Pass Type: All Access, Standard

Track: Data Center Essentials, Continuing Professional Education Credits

Session Type: Session

Product Information Tech Talk: Packet Fabric

Location: S331CD

Pass Type: All Access, Standard, Expo Only

Session Type: Sponsored Session

Research: What's All the Hype About Cloud Service Provider Hyperscalers

Speaker: Dennis Hahn  (Omdia)

Location: S330GH

Pass Type: All Access, Standard

Track: Data Center IT Infrastructure & Platforms

Session Type: Session

The Devil is in the Detail: Strategic MEP Upgrades in Data Centers

Speakers: Jeff Clark  (Michaud Cooley Erickson Consulting Engineers), Mark Rogers  (Michaud Cooley Erickson)

Location: S330AB

Pass Type: All Access, Standard

Track: Mission Critical Facilities & Energy Management

Session Type: Session

The Inclusive Project

Speaker: Nancy Novak  (Compass Datacenters)

Location: S330CD

Pass Type: All Access, Standard

Track: Design, Build, Operate, & Control

Session Type: Session

Vendor Neutrality and Open Source: Optimizing the Data Center Design Process

Speaker: Rob Coyle  (Open Compute Project)

Location: S330EF

Pass Type: All Access, Standard

Track: Advanced Data Center Strategies

Session Type: Session

Aug 17 Tuesday | 2:00 pm

Case Study: Mission Critical - The Veteran Operated Data Center

Speakers: Sudhir Kalra  (Compass Datacenters), Kristen Vosmaer  (Salute Mission Critical)

Location: S330CD

Pass Type: All Access, Standard

Track: Design, Build, Operate, & Control

Session Type: Session

Data Center Interconnection: The Key Enabler for Enterprise Digital Transformation

Speaker: Ivo Ivanov  (DE-CIX)

Location: S330GH

Pass Type: All Access, Standard

Track: Data Center IT Infrastructure & Platforms

Session Type: Session

Electrical Power 101: An Introduction to Data Center Electrical Power

Speakers: Joseph Prisco  (IBM), Arkadiy Tsfasman  (IBM)

Location: S331AB

Pass Type: All Access, Standard

Track: Data Center Essentials

Session Type: Session

Hit, Hold, or Fold - The Infrastructure Dilemma of When to Build New, Upgrade, or Decommission

Speaker: Adrienne Ratmansky  (Accenture)

Location: S330EF

Pass Type: All Access, Standard

Track: Design, Build, Operate, & Control

Session Type: Session

Product Information Tech Talk: Data Centers Under Scrutiny: Five Top Approaches to Invest In Today 

Speaker: Enzo Greco

Location: S331CD

Pass Type: All Access, Standard, Expo Only

Session Type: Sponsored Session

The Power to Feel Edgy - Is It Green?

Speaker: Carrie Goetz  (StrategITcom, LLC)

Location: S330AB

Pass Type: All Access, Standard

Track: Mission Critical Facilities & Energy Management

Session Type: Session

Aug 17 Tuesday | 3:15 pm

Quantum Computing: Preparing for the Future of the Data Center

Keynote: Dr. Celia Merzbacher  (Quantum Economic Development Consortium)

Location: S310

Pass Type: All Access, Standard, Expo Only

Session Type: Keynote

Aug 17 Tuesday | 6:30 pm

Women in Data Centers Meet-up

Location: S222

Session Type: Networking & Special Events

Aug 18 Wednesday | 7:00 am

Continental Breakfast

Location: S320

Session Type: Networking & Special Events

Aug 18 Wednesday | 8:00 am

Case Study: Hybrid Cooling Data Centers – Challenges and Lessons Learned

Speakers: Don Mitchell  (OpenComputeProject), John Gross  (JM Gross Engineering)

Location: S330CD

Pass Type: All Access, Standard

Track: Design, Build, Operate, & Control

Session Type: Session

Case Study: Tractor Supply Co. Data Center Growth Challenges and Achievements

Speaker: Jeffery Smith  (Tractor Supply Co.)

Location: S330GH

Track: Data Center IT Infrastructure & Platforms

Session Type: Session

Product Information Tech Talk: The future of power generation starts today! Revolutionize your data center with distributed stationary fuel cells.

Speaker: Martin Hering

Location: S331CD

Pass Type: All Access, Standard, Expo Only

Session Type: Sponsored Session

Strategies for Re-Using Data Center Heat Energy and Their Impact on PUE (Both Real and Perceived)

Speaker: Lars Strong  (Upsite Technologies)

Location: S330AB

Pass Type: All Access, Standard

Track: Mission Critical Facilities & Energy Management

Session Type: Session

The Democratization of Low-Latency Edge Compute AI Driven Analytics

Speakers: Joe Thykattil  (Cox Communications), Calli Trabeaux  (Cox Communications)

Location: S331AB

Pass Type: All Access, Standard

Track: Data Center Essentials

Session Type: Session

Transforming Your Data Center Infrastructure: Leveraging Interconnectivity to Optimize Performance and Competitiveness

Speaker: Mary Stanhope  (Unitas Global)

Location: S330EF

Pass Type: All Access, Standard

Track: Advanced Data Center Strategies

Session Type: Session

Aug 18 Wednesday | 9:10 am

Big Data and Teamwork: What Businesses Can Learn from Sports Analytics

Keynote: Christina Chase  (Massachusetts Institute of Technology’s Sports Lab)

Location: S310

Pass Type: All Access, Standard, Expo Only

Session Type: Keynote

Aug 18 Wednesday | 10:20 am

Data Center Design: Important Airflow and Cooling Considerations You're Likely Overlooking

Speaker: Lars Strong  (Upsite Technologies)

Location: S330EF

Pass Type: All Access, Standard

Track: Design, Build, Operate, & Control

Session Type: Session

Get with the Program: Using Proven Methods to Expand Construction

Speakers: Marcus Walker  (JE Dunn Construction), Laney Marinich  (QTS Data Centers), Chris Schager  (Iconicx Critical Solutions), Mike Connell  (Corgan)

Location: S330CD

Pass Type: All Access, Standard

Track: Design, Build, Operate, & Control

Session Type: Session

Prevent Thermal Runaway in Lithium-Ion Batteries in Mission Critical Facilities

Speaker: William Sudah  (Honeywell)

Location: S330AB

Pass Type: All Access, Standard

Track: Mission Critical Facilities & Energy Management

Session Type: Session

Product Information Tech Talk: Direct Line

Location: S331CD

Pass Type: All Access, Standard, Expo Only

Session Type: Sponsored Session

The Colo Commandments

Speaker: Kirk Killian  (Partners National Mission Critical Facilities)

Location: S330GH

Pass Type: All Access, Standard

Track: Data Center IT Infrastructure & Platforms

Session Type: Session

Aug 18 Wednesday | 11:30 am

Networking Lunch

Location: S320

Session Type: Networking & Special Events

Aug 18 Wednesday | 12:00 pm

Exhibit Hall Open

Location: South Hall

Session Type: Networking & Special Events

Golf Experience

Location: Expo Hall

Session Type: Data Center Live Stage

Headshot Photo Lounge

Location: Expo Hall

Session Type: Data Center Live Stage

Mobile Device Charging Lounge

Location: Expo Hall

Session Type: Data Center Live Stage

Aug 18 Wednesday | 12:30 pm

Fast Chat: Data Aire

Location: Data Center Live Stage - Expo Hall

Pass Type: All Access, Standard, Expo Only

Session Type: Data Center Live Stage

Aug 18 Wednesday | 1:00 pm

Dessert Reception

Location: Expo Hall

Session Type: Networking & Special Events

Solution Spotlight: Sumitomo Electric Lightwave

Location: Data Center Live Stage - Expo Hall

Pass Type: All Access, Standard, Expo Only

Session Type: Data Center Live Stage

Aug 18 Wednesday | 1:30 pm

Nomad Futurists Briefing

Location: Data Center Live Stage - Expo Hall

Pass Type: All Access, Standard, Expo Only

Session Type: Data Center Live Stage

Aug 18 Wednesday | 2:00 pm

Potomac AFCOM Chapter: Internship Program Update

Location: Data Center Live Stage - Expo Hall

Pass Type: All Access, Standard, Expo Only

Session Type: Data Center Live Stage

Aug 18 Wednesday | 2:30 pm

Data Center Knowledge Executive Interview

Location: Data Center Live Stage - Expo Hall

Session Type: Data Center Live Stage

Aug 18 Wednesday | 3:30 pm

Innovation Startup Challenge: Finalists Presentations

Location: Data Center Live Stage - Expo Hall

Pass Type: All Access, Standard, Expo Only

Session Type: Data Center Live Stage

Aug 18 Wednesday | 4:00 pm

Happy Hour

Location: Expo Hall

Session Type: Networking & Special Events

Aug 18 Wednesday | 5:20 pm

Omdia “Ask Me Anything”

Location: Data Center Live Stage - Expo Hall

Pass Type: All Access, Standard, Expo Only

Session Type: Data Center Live Stage

Aug 19 Thursday | 7:00 am

Continental Breakfast

Location: S320

Session Type: Networking & Special Events

Aug 19 Thursday | 8:10 am

Data Center Responsibility and Sustainability

Keynote: Kevin Kent  (Critical Facilities Efficiency Solutions)

Location: S310

Pass Type: All Access, Standard, Expo Only

Session Type: Keynote

Aug 19 Thursday | 9:00 am

Exhibit Hall Open

Location: South Hall

Session Type: Networking & Special Events

Headshot Photo Lounge

Location: Expo Hall

Session Type: Data Center Live Stage

Mobile Device Charging Lounge

Location: Expo Hall

Session Type: Data Center Live Stage

Aug 19 Thursday | 9:30 am

Data Center Knowledge Executive Interview

Location: Data Center Live Stage - Expo Hall

Pass Type: All Access, Standard, Expo Only

Session Type: Data Center Live Stage

Aug 19 Thursday | 10:00 am

Innovation Startup Challenge: Awards Annoucement

Location: Data Center Live Stage - Expo Hall

Pass Type: All Access, Standard, Expo Only

Session Type: Data Center Live Stage

Aug 19 Thursday | 12:00 pm

Networking Lunch

Location: S320

Session Type: Networking & Special Events

Aug 19 Thursday | 1:20 pm

Considerations for a Successful Data Center Migration

Speaker: Craig Rhodes  (Structured Communication Systems, Inc.)

Location: S331AB

Pass Type: All Access, Standard

Track: Data Center Essentials

Session Type: Session

Leveraging IoT Remote Support Systems

Speaker: Tanja Lewit  (Alternate E Source)

Location: S330EF

Pass Type: All Access, Standard

Track: Advanced Data Center Strategies

Session Type: Session

Navigating the Path to Decarbonization One Step at a Time

Speakers: Allan Schurr  (Enchanted Rock), Bill Bubenicek  (Generate Capital)

Location: S330GH

Pass Type: All Access, Standard

Track: Data Center IT Infrastructure & Platforms

Session Type: Session

Product Information Tech Talk 10

Location: S331CD

Pass Type: All Access, Standard, Expo Only

Session Type: Sponsored Session

Aug 19 Thursday | 2:40 pm

Balancing Safety, Security and Convenience in Colocations

Speakers: James Eiten  (Flexential), John Joyce  (Genetec)

Location: S330GH

Pass Type: All Access, Standard

Track: Data Center IT Infrastructure & Platforms, Continuing Professional Education Credits

Session Type: Session

Case Study: Unrealized Effects of Natural Hazards on Data Center Business Performance

Speaker: Benjamin Kosbab  (Simpson Gumpertz & Heger)

Location: S330CD

Pass Type: All Access, Standard

Track: Design, Build, Operate, & Control

Session Type: Session

Energy Efficiency and Cash Incentives for Data Centers?

Speaker: Mary Darling  (ICF)

Location: S330AB

Pass Type: All Access, Standard

Track: Mission Critical Facilities & Energy Management

Session Type: Session

Implementing a PMO Model for Precise Execution of Data Center Security Systems

Speaker: Grace Li  (Convergint Technologies)

Location: S330EF

Pass Type: All Access, Standard

Track: Design, Build, Operate, & Control, Continuing Professional Education Credits

Session Type: Session

Product Information Tech Talk 11

Location: S331CD

Pass Type: All Access, Standard, Expo Only

Session Type: Sponsored Session

What's Next? Planning For Tomorrow's IT Installation

Speaker: Herb Villa  (Rittal North America)

Location: S331AB

Pass Type: All Access, Standard

Track: Advanced Data Center Strategies

Session Type: Session

Aug 19 Thursday | 4:00 pm

Closing Keynote – Details to Come

Speaker: Speaker TBD

Location: S310

Pass Type: All Access, Standard, Expo Only

Session Type: Keynote