Data Center World is part of the Informa Tech Division of Informa PLC

This site is operated by a business or businesses owned by Informa PLC and all copyright resides with them. Informa PLC's registered office is 5 Howick Place, London SW1P 1WG. Registered in England and Wales. Number 8860726.

Data Center World delivers expert strategy and insight on the technologies and concepts you need to know to plan, manage, and optimize your data center. Data Center World educational conference programming is focused on the rapidly advancing data center technologies. Click on session titles for full session descriptions. The session schedule will be available in mid-February.

Apr 14 Sunday | 8:30 am

Pre-Conference Training: Certified Data Center Professional Course

Location: Room 201

Pass Type: Pre-Conference Training

Session Type: Pre-Conference Training

Apr 15 Monday | 8:30 am

Pre-Conference Training: Certified Data Center Professional Course

Location: Room 201

Pass Type: Pre-Conference Training

Session Type: Pre-Conference Training

Apr 15 Monday | 8:45 am

KEYNOTE: Accelerating our Digital Future: Breakthroughs Driving Data Center Innovation

Speaker: Bill Kleyman  (Neu.ro)

Location: Room 207A

Pass Type: All Access Conference

Session Type: Keynote

Apr 15 Monday | 9:30 am

Creating Meaningful Dialog on the Future of Nuclear Energy To Power the Digital Infrastructure Industry

Speakers: Andrew Fanara  (Casne Engineering), Christine King  (Idaho National Laboratory), Shannon Bragg-Stitton  (Idaho National Laboratory), Alan Howard  (Omdia), Miranda Gardiner  (Infrastructure Masons), Bruce Myatt  (Black & Veatch), Tony Grayson  (Compass Datacenters)

Location: Room 202B

Pass Type: All Access Conference

Track: Sustainability Strategies, from Power to Recycling

Session Type: Half-Day Workshop

The Ultimate DCIM and Leadership Workshop: 8th Edition

Speaker: Bill Kleyman  (Neu.ro)

Location: Room 202A

Pass Type: All Access Conference

Session Type: Half-Day Workshop

Apr 15 Monday | 1:00 pm

Omdia Analyst Summit - The AI Data Center - Evolution or Revolution?

Speakers: Vlad Galabov  (Omdia), Alan Howard  (Omdia), Dominika Koncewicz  (Omdia), Aaron Lewis  (Omdia), Shen Wang  (Omdia), Lisa Huff  (Omdia), Dennis Hahn  (Omdia), Manoj Sukumaran  (Omdia), Michael Azoff  (Omdia), Roy Illsley  (Omdia), Siraj Aziz  (Omdia)

Location: Room 206

Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Industry Conference, Omdia Analyst Summit

Session Type: Omdia Analyst Summit

Workshop: Colocation Bootcamp: User's Guide to Colo Essentials, Trends, and Planning

Speakers: Kirk Killian  (Partners National Mission Critical Facilities), Hector Diaz  (Johnson & Johnson), David McCall  (QTS Data Centers)

Location: Room 202A

Pass Type: All Access Conference

Session Type: Half-Day Workshop

Workshop: Not If or When, But How to Enable High-Density AI Now! - Historic Transformation at Hyperspeed

Speakers: Al Nichols  (Silverback Data Center Solutions), Greg Stover  (Vertiv), Josh Claman  (Accelsius), John Gross  (J. M. Gross Engineering, LLC), Dev Kulkarni Ph.D  (Intel), Mohammad Tradat, Ph.D  (Nvidia)

Location: Room 202B

Pass Type: All Access Conference

Session Type: Half-Day Workshop

Workshop: Women in the Data Center Workshop: Cultivating Your Authentic Leadership Style

Speaker: Melissa Olson  (Belimo)

Location: Room 207B

Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Data Center BUILD Summit, Industry Conference, Omdia Analyst Summit, Pre-Conference Training, Standard Conference

Session Type: Half-Day Workshop

Apr 15 Monday | 4:15 pm

Women in the Data Center Networking Reception

Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Data Center BUILD Summit, Industry Conference, Pre-Conference Training, Standard Conference

Session Type: Networking & Special Events

Apr 16 Tuesday | 10:00 am

Are We Over the Edge?

Speakers: Jeffery Martin  (Ascent), Mark Gusakov  (Nomad Futurist Foundation), Hugh Carspecken  (Ubiquity Edge), Cole Crawford  (Vapor.io), Jonathan Eaves  (Edge Centres)

Location: Room 202B

Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Industry Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Colocation, Hyperscale, & Cloud Innovation

Session Type: Conference Session

Automating the Data Lifecycle: How to Maximize Your AI Investment in the Data Center

Speaker: Russ Ernst  (Blancco)

Location: Room 206

Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Industry Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Emerging IT & Data Center Technologies

Session Type: Conference Session

Data Center Growth Over 25%: WHO WILL OPERATE THEM?

Speaker: Dennis Cronin  (Mission Critical Global Alliance (MCGA))

Location: Room 201

Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Industry Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Design, Build, Operate, Control

Session Type: Conference Session

Navigating Policy and Public Perception for Data Centers

Speakers: Joel Yu  (Enchanted Rock), Buddy Rizer  (Department of Economic Development), Chris Curtis  (Compass Data Centers), Todd House  (CyrusOne)

Location: 207A

Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Industry Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Design, Build, Operate, Control

Session Type: Conference Session

Apr 16 Tuesday | 11:05 am

ARPA-E COOLERCHIPS - Cooling Compute Systems Efficiently, Anytime, Anywhere

Speakers: Peter de Bock  (United States Department of Energy), Rakesh Radhakrishnan  (United States Department of Energy), Brent Ridley  (United States Department of Energy)

Location: Room 206

Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Industry Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Emerging IT & Data Center Technologies

Session Type: Conference Session

Case Study in Design and Construction of AI Data Centers

Speakers: Luke Kipfer  (PowerHouse Data Centers), Chris McLean  (Critical Facility Group)

Location: Room 201

Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Industry Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Design, Build, Operate, Control

Session Type: Conference Session

Data Center 101 - An Updated Masterclass in Digital Infrastructure Design in the Modern Era (AI Now Included!)

Speaker: Bill Kleyman  (Neu.ro)

Location: Room 207A

Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Industry Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Colocation, Hyperscale, & Cloud Innovation

Session Type: Conference Session

Measuring Sustainability: Understanding New Metrics and the Latest Regulations

Speaker: Jay Paidipati  (Uptime Institute)

Location: 202A

Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Industry Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Sustainability Strategies, from Power to Recycling

Session Type: Conference Session

Reliability for Data Centers. What is it?

Speaker: Lee McClish  (NTT Global Data Centers Americas)

Location: Room 202B

Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Industry Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Design, Build, Operate, Control

Session Type: Conference Session

Apr 16 Tuesday | 1:00 pm

Bridge to the Future: Building a Scalable Education Framework

Speakers: Karen Petersburg  (PowerHouse Data Centers), Mark Gusakov  (Nomad Futurist Foundation)

Location: Room 202B

Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Industry Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Colocation, Hyperscale, & Cloud Innovation

Session Type: Conference Session

Bring Your Own Power: The Future of IT / Infrastructure Energy

Speakers: Buddy Rizer  (Loudoun County, Virginia Economic Development), Peter Panfil  (Vertiv), Greg Stover  (Vertiv), Brett Collard  (Compass Datacenters)

Location: Room 207A

Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Industry Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Emerging IT & Data Center Technologies

Session Type: Conference Session

Different Data Center Cooling Techniques and How They Can Be Complementary

Speaker: Lars Strong  (Upsite Technologies)

Location: Room 201

Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Industry Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Design, Build, Operate, Control

Session Type: Conference Session

Innovating DC Infrastructure for AI at Scale

Speaker: Rob Coyle  (Open Compute Project)

Location: Room 206

Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Industry Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Emerging IT & Data Center Technologies

Session Type: Conference Session

Transforming Big Networks: How a Network Project at AT&T's Data Center Yielded Big Cash Incentives

Speakers: Geoff Overland  (Willdan), Danny McIalwain  (AT&T)

Location: Room 202A

Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Industry Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Sustainability Strategies, from Power to Recycling

Session Type: Conference Session

Apr 16 Tuesday | 2:00 pm

Lower Emissions, Higher Reliability: Microgrids as Diesel Backup Alternatives

Speakers: Nancy Novak  (Compass Data Centers), Brian Jabeck  (Enchanted Rock), Michael Stoner  (Vantage Data Centers), Eric Closson  (Burns & McDonnell), Travis Wright  (Quality Technology Services)

Location: Room 201

Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Industry Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Design, Build, Operate, Control

Session Type: Conference Session

Unlocking The Full Potential of Data Centers Through Grid Services

Speakers: Millie Knowlton  (Cpower), Ray Berkebile  (CPower), Chris Sweet  (CloudHQ)

Location: Room 206

Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Industry Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Design, Build, Operate, Control

Session Type: Conference Session

Where Will Your Next Data Center Be? Evolution of Demand Trends Across the Data Center Industry

Speakers: Ed Socia  (datacenterHawk), Colby Cox  (DC Byte), Alan Howard  (Omdia)

Location: Room 202B

Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Industry Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Colocation, Hyperscale, & Cloud Innovation

Session Type: Conference Session

Apr 16 Tuesday | 3:00 pm

Can You Handle the Heat? Cooling Considerations for ML/DL/AI

Speaker: Phill Lawson-Shanks  (Aligned Data Centers)

Location: Room 202A

Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Industry Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Sustainability Strategies, from Power to Recycling

Session Type: Conference Session

From Chaos to Coordination: Data Center Tales from 2023's Rack and Stack Champions

Speakers: Brad Bilbrey  (World Wide Technology), Marion Houston  (World Wide Technology)

Location: Room 201

Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Industry Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Design, Build, Operate, Control

Session Type: Conference Session

Upskilling Operations: Putting People First

Speakers: Matthew Eagen  (Bloomberg), Cy Sinclair  (Bloomberg)

Location: Room 207A

Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Industry Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Design, Build, Operate, Control

Session Type: Conference Session

Apr 16 Tuesday | 4:00 pm

Data Center BUILD Lounge

Location: Expo Hall Floor

Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Data Center BUILD Summit, Industry Conference, Pre-Conference Training, Standard Conference

Session Type: Networking & Special Events

Expo Hall Opening Reception

Location: Expo Hall Floor

Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Data Center BUILD Summit, Industry Conference, Pre-Conference Training, Standard Conference

Session Type: Networking & Special Events

Apr 16 Tuesday | 4:15 pm

Rack and Stack Challenge

Location: Expo Hall Floor

Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Data Center BUILD Summit, Industry Conference, Pre-Conference Training, Standard Conference

Session Type: Networking & Special Events

Apr 17 Wednesday | 8:30 am

KEYNOTE: Energizing Tomorrow: The Role of Nuclear in the Clean Energy Revolution

Speaker: Kathryn Huff  (United States Department of Energy)

Location: Ballroom A/B

Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Data Center BUILD Summit, Industry Conference, Pre-Conference Training, Standard Conference

Session Type: Keynote

Apr 17 Wednesday | 10:00 am

Grid Integration & Speed to Market: New Utility Collaboration Frameworks

Speakers: Michael Donohue  (Cumulus Data), Brett Collard  (Compass Datacenters), Allan Schurr  (Enchanted Rock), Marcisha Adams  (EdgeCore Digital Infrastructure)

Location: Room 201

Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Industry Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Design, Build, Operate, Control

Session Type: Conference Session

Liquid Cooling is Changing Everything: Designing with Mission Critical in Mind

Speakers: R Stephen Spinazzola  (Shumate Engineering), David Sassano  (AXO Architects)

Location: Room 202B

Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Industry Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Colocation, Hyperscale, & Cloud Innovation

Session Type: Conference Session

Meeting Growing Energy Demands by Coupling Nuclear Plants with Data Centers

Speaker: Christine King  (Idaho National Laboratory)

Location: Room 202A

Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Industry Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Sustainability Strategies, from Power to Recycling

Session Type: Conference Session

Rethinking Archival Economics and Next-Gen Optical Tech

Speaker: Steven Santamaria  (Folio Photonics)

Location: Room 206

Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Industry Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Emerging IT & Data Center Technologies

Session Type: Conference Session

Shaping the Future of Data Center Talent: Insights from Carrie Goetz

Speakers: Bill Kleyman  (Neu.ro), Carrie Goetz  (StrategITcom, LLC)

Location: Room 207A

Pass Type: All Access Conference, Industry Conference, Pre-Conference Training, Standard Conference

Session Type: Conference Session

Apr 17 Wednesday | 11:30 am

Data Center BUILD Lounge

Location: Expo Hall Floor

Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Data Center BUILD Summit, Industry Conference, Pre-Conference Training, Standard Conference

Session Type: Networking & Special Events

Apr 17 Wednesday | 1:00 pm

BUILD KEYNOTE: How to Truly Integrate Your Supply Chain

Speakers: Nancy Novak  (Compass Datacenters), Phanney Kim Brevard  (ETAP: A brand of Schneider Electric)

Location: Ballroom C

Pass Type: All Access Conference, Data Center BUILD Summit

Session Type: Data Center BUILD Summit

Apr 17 Wednesday | 1:30 pm

Case Study: How Atos Overhauled IT Operations Data Quality for Healthcare Client

Speakers: Andy Abbas  (TFORM, Inc.), Pablo Campos  (Atos)

Location: Room 206

Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Industry Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Emerging IT & Data Center Technologies

Session Type: Conference Session

Designing Data Centers for Tomorrow Without Becoming Yesterday's News

Speaker: Michael Ortiz  (Layer 9 Data Centers)

Location: Room 202B

Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Industry Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Colocation, Hyperscale, & Cloud Innovation

Session Type: Conference Session

Lessons Learned from a Data Center Incident

Speaker: James Monek  (Lehigh University)

Location: Room 201

Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Industry Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Design, Build, Operate, Control

Session Type: Conference Session

Navigating the Path to Hourly 24/7 Carbon-Free Energy in Data Centers: Strategies, Solutions, and Case Studies

Speakers: David Miller  (Gridmatic), Raj Chudgar  (EdgeConnex)

Location: Room 202A

Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Industry Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Sustainability Strategies, from Power to Recycling

Session Type: Conference Session

Apr 17 Wednesday | 2:10 pm

BUILD Fundamentals: Options for Data Center Waste Heat Mixed Use Campus Settings

Speakers: Brian Rener  (SmithGroup), Jamison Caldwell  (SmithGroup)

Location: Ballroom C

Pass Type: All Access Conference, Data Center BUILD Summit

Session Type: Data Center BUILD Summit

BUILD Sustainability: Construction Design for a Generator-less Future

Speaker: Pete Sacco  (PTS Data Center Solutions, Inc.)

Location: Room 203 A/B

Pass Type: All Access Conference, Data Center BUILD Summit

Session Type: Data Center BUILD Summit

Apr 17 Wednesday | 2:35 pm

Integrated Nuclear Energy and Data Centers as Virtual Power Plants

Speakers: Aaron Epiney  (Idaho National Laboratory), Paul Talbot  (Idaho National Laboratory)

Location: Room 201

Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Industry Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Design, Build, Operate, Control

Session Type: Conference Session

Planning a Data Center for Disaster

Speaker: Jose Pelicano  (Cloudflare)

Location: Room 202B

Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Industry Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Colocation, Hyperscale, & Cloud Innovation

Session Type: Conference Session

The Future of Data Center Cooling: Has Air Cooling Reached Its Limits?

Speaker: Gordon Johnson  (Subzero Engineering)

Location: Room 202A

Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Industry Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Sustainability Strategies, from Power to Recycling

Session Type: Conference Session

Understanding Public Perception and Managing Social Risks

Speakers: Zoë Mullard  (Environmental Resources Management), Frank Rizzo  (Environmental Resources Management)

Location: Room 207A

Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Industry Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Sustainability Strategies, from Power to Recycling

Session Type: Conference Session

Apr 17 Wednesday | 3:40 pm

Education and Internships: Attracting Tomorrow's Data Center Talent

Speakers: Ryan Gruver  (Banner Health), T.J. Ciccone  (Stack Infrastructure), Bryan Darby  (QTS Data Centers), Mark Moody  (Gateview Technologies), Phillip Koblence  (Nomad Futurist Foundation)

Location: Room 201

Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Industry Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Design, Build, Operate, Control

Session Type: Conference Session

Scoping Greenhouse Gas Emissions

Speakers: Nancy Novak  (compass datacenters), Bill Kleyman  (BKC)

Location: Room 207A

Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Industry Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Sustainability Strategies, from Power to Recycling

Session Type: Conference Session

Trailblazing Sustainability in LATAM: A 96MW Campus Built with a Green Design

Speaker: Michael Ortiz  (Layer 9 Data Centers)

Location: Room 202A

Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Industry Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Sustainability Strategies, from Power to Recycling

Session Type: Conference Session

Apr 17 Wednesday | 3:45 pm

BUILD Sustainability: Redefining Possibilites: Charting the Course for Sustainable AI Data Centers

Speakers: Dennis Strieter  (Schneider Electric), Alise Porto  (Switch), Peter Gross  (PMG Associates Consulting and Advisory)

Location: Room 203 A/B

Pass Type: All Access Conference, Data Center BUILD Summit

Session Type: Data Center BUILD Summit

Apr 17 Wednesday | 4:30 pm

Data Center BUILD Lounge

Location: Expo Hall Floor

Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Data Center BUILD Summit, Industry Conference, Pre-Conference Training, Standard Conference

Session Type: Networking & Special Events

Apr 17 Wednesday | 7:30 pm

Casino Night at Data Center World 2024!

Location: Convention Center, 3rd Floor Atrium Lobby

Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Data Center BUILD Summit, Industry Conference, Pre-Conference Training, Standard Conference

Session Type: Networking & Special Events

Apr 18 Thursday | 9:00 am

KEYNOTE: Power Is All You Need

Speaker: Ali Fenn  (Lancium)

Location: Ballroom A/B

Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Data Center BUILD Summit, Industry Conference, Pre-Conference Training, Standard Conference

Session Type: Keynote

Apr 18 Thursday | 10:00 am

Data Center BUILD Lounge

Location: Expo Hall Floor

Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Data Center BUILD Summit, Industry Conference, Pre-Conference Training, Standard Conference

Session Type: Networking & Special Events

Apr 18 Thursday | 10:10 am

2024 Report to Congress on U.S. Data Center Energy Use

Speakers: Arman Shehabi  (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory), Sarah Smith  (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)

Location: Room 202A

Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Industry Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Sustainability Strategies, from Power to Recycling

Session Type: Conference Session

Building Environmentally and Socially Responsible Data Centers of the Future

Speaker: Erik Ipsen, PE  (ERM)

Location: Room 207A

Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Industry Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Sustainability Strategies, from Power to Recycling

Session Type: Conference Session

Liquid Cooling's Impact on Data Center Efficiency and Sustainability

Speakers: John Sasser  (Sabey Data Centers), Richard Bonner  (Accelsius)

Location: Room 201

Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Industry Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Emerging IT & Data Center Technologies

Session Type: Conference Session

Apr 18 Thursday | 11:10 am

BUILD Fundamentals: "Soup to Nuts": Important Considerations for a Holistic Approach to Substation Resilience

Speaker: Katie Muer  (Black & Veatch)

Location: Ballroom C

Pass Type: All Access Conference, Data Center BUILD Summit

Session Type: Data Center BUILD Summit

BUILD Sustainability: Constraints, Opportunities, and the Pursuit of Net Zero Data Centers

Speakers: Phill Lawson-Shanks  (Aligned Data Centers), Karen Petersburg  (PowerHouse Data Centers), Priyal Chheda  (Corgan), Adam Wellen  (Green Build Initiative)

Location: Room 203 A/B

Pass Type: All Access Conference, Data Center BUILD Summit

Session Type: Data Center BUILD Summit

Apr 18 Thursday | 2:30 pm

BUILD Sustainability: Construction Sustainability in the AI Era: Scope 3 Carbon Reduction through Innovation and Partnerships

Speakers: Bill Hassel  (Turner Construction), Hashem Izadi Moud  (Turner Construction), Chris Hann  (United Rentals), Grant Zoldowski  (United Rentals)

Location: Ballroom C

Pass Type: All Access Conference, Data Center BUILD Summit

Session Type: Data Center BUILD Summit