Data Center World 2024
Data Center World delivers expert strategy and insight on the technologies and concepts you need to know to plan, manage, and optimize your data center. Data Center World educational conference programming is focused on the rapidly advancing data center technologies. Click on session titles for full session descriptions. The session schedule will be available in mid-February.
Pre-Conference Training: Certified Data Center Professional Course
Location: Room 209B
Pass Type: Pre-Conference Training
Session Type: Pre-Conference Training
Pre-Conference Training: Certified Data Center Professional Course
Location: Room 209B
Pass Type: Pre-Conference Training
Session Type: Pre-Conference Training
KEYNOTE: Accelerating our Digital Future: Breakthroughs Driving Data Center Innovation
Speaker: Bill Kleyman (Apolo)
Location: Room 207A
Pass Type: All Access Conference
Session Type: Keynote
Speakers: Andrew Fanara (Casne Engineering), Christine King (Idaho National Laboratory), Shannon Bragg-Stitton (Idaho National Laboratory), Alan Howard (Omdia), Miranda Gardiner (Infrastructure Masons), Bruce Myatt (Black & Veatch), Tony Grayson (Compass Datacenters)
Location: Room 202B
Pass Type: All Access Conference
Track: Sustainability Strategies, from Power to Recycling
Session Type: Workshop
The Ultimate DCIM and Leadership Workshop: 8th Edition
Speakers: Bill Kleyman (Apolo), Jad Jebara (Hyperview), Ismar Efendic (DC Smarter GmbH)
Location: Room 202A
Pass Type: All Access Conference
Session Type: Workshop
Omdia Analyst Summit - The AI Data Center - Evolution or Revolution?
Speakers: Vlad Galabov (Omdia), Alan Howard (Omdia), Dominika Koncewicz (Omdia), Aaron Lewis (Omdia), Shen Wang (Omdia), Lisa Huff (Omdia), Michael Azoff (Omdia), Roy Illsley (Omdia), Siraj Aziz (Omdia)
Location: Room 206
Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Industry Conference, Omdia Analyst Summit
Session Type: Omdia Analyst Summit
Workshop: Colocation Bootcamp: User's Guide to Colo Essentials, Trends, and Planning
Speakers: Kirk Killian (Partners National Mission Critical Facilities), Hector Diaz (Johnson & Johnson), David McCall (QTS Data Centers)
Location: Room 202A
Pass Type: All Access Conference
Session Type: Workshop
Workshop: Historic Transformation at Hyperspeed - How to Enable Liquid-Cooled, High-Density AI-Now!
Speakers: Al Nichols (Silverback Data Center Solutions), Greg Stover (Vertiv), Josh Claman (Accelsius), John Gross (J. M. Gross Engineering, LLC), Dev Kulkarni Ph.D (Intel), Mohammad Tradat, Ph.D (Nvidia), Nathan Mallamace (Supermicro)
Location: Room 202B
Pass Type: All Access Conference
Session Type: Workshop
Workshop: Women in the Data Center Workshop: Cultivating Your Authentic Leadership Style
Speakers: Melissa Olson (Belimo), Karen Petersburg (PowerHouse Data Centers), Anahita Mouro (Google), Peggy Burroughs (CoolIT), Ashley Sturm (Nautilus Data Technologies)
Location: Room 207B
Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Data Center BUILD Summit, Industry Conference, Omdia Analyst Summit, Pre-Conference Training, Standard Conference
Session Type: Workshop
Women in the Data Center Networking Reception
Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Data Center BUILD Summit, Industry Conference, Pre-Conference Training, Standard Conference
Session Type: Networking & Special Events
KEYNOTE: Transforming Data Centers: Insights from AMD and Intel on the AI and GPU Revolution
Speakers: Jennifer Majernik Huffstetler (Intel), Chuck Gilbert (AMD), Bill Kleyman (Apolo)
Location: Ballroom A/B (Level 3)
Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Data Center BUILD Summit, Industry Conference, Pre-Conference Training, Standard Conference
Session Type: Keynote
Speakers: Jeffery Martin (Ascent), Mark Gusakov (Nomad Futurist Foundation), Hugh Carspecken (Ubiquity Edge), Cole Crawford (Vapor.io), Jonathan Eaves (Edge Centres)
Location: Room 202B
Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Industry Conference, Standard Conference
Track: Colocation, Hyperscale, & Cloud Innovation
Session Type: Conference Session
Automating the Data Lifecycle: How to Maximize Your AI Investment in the Data Center
Speaker: Russ Ernst (Blancco)
Location: Room 206
Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Industry Conference, Standard Conference
Track: Emerging IT & Data Center Technologies
Session Type: Conference Session
Data Center Curriculum to Expand Industry Awareness
Speakers: Courtney Popp (Infrastructure Masons), Sean Smith (JASON Learning)
Location: Room 202A
Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Industry Conference, Standard Conference
Session Type: Conference Session
Data Center Growth Over 25%: WHO WILL OPERATE THEM?
Speaker: Dennis Cronin (Mission Critical Global Alliance (MCGA))
Location: Room 201
Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Industry Conference, Standard Conference
Track: Design, Build, Operate, Control
Session Type: Conference Session
Data Center World Tech Talk: Cooling the Future: Next-Gen Cooling Solutions
Speaker: John Pettitt (Excool)
Location: Room 207B
Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Data Center BUILD Summit, Industry Conference, Pre-Conference Training, Standard Conference
Session Type: Sponsored Session
Navigating Policy and Public Perception for Data Centers
Speakers: Joel Yu (Enchanted Rock), Buddy Rizer (Department of Economic Development), Todd House (CyrusOne), Chris Curtis (Prologis)
Location: 207A
Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Industry Conference, Standard Conference
Track: Design, Build, Operate, Control
Session Type: Conference Session
ARPA-E COOLERCHIPS - Cooling Compute Systems Efficiently, Anytime, Anywhere
Speakers: Peter de Bock (United States Department of Energy), Rakesh Radhakrishnan (United States Department of Energy), Brent Ridley (United States Department of Energy)
Location: Room 206
Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Industry Conference, Standard Conference
Track: Emerging IT & Data Center Technologies
Session Type: Conference Session
Case Study in Design and Construction of AI Data Centers
Speakers: Luke Kipfer (PowerHouse Data Centers), Chris McLean (Critical Facility Group)
Location: Room 201
Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Industry Conference, Standard Conference
Track: Design, Build, Operate, Control
Session Type: Conference Session
Speaker: Bill Kleyman (Apolo.us)
Location: Room 207A
Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Industry Conference, Standard Conference
Track: Colocation, Hyperscale, & Cloud Innovation
Session Type: Conference Session
Data Center World Tech Talk: Legrand
Location: Room 207B
Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Data Center BUILD Summit, Industry Conference, Pre-Conference Training, Standard Conference
Session Type: Sponsored Session
Measuring Sustainability: Understanding New Metrics and the Latest Regulations
Speaker: Jay Paidipati (Uptime Institute)
Location: 202A
Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Industry Conference, Standard Conference
Track: Sustainability Strategies, from Power to Recycling
Session Type: Conference Session
Reliability for Data Centers. What is it?
Speaker: Lee McClish (NTT Global Data Centers Americas)
Location: Room 202B
Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Industry Conference, Standard Conference
Track: Design, Build, Operate, Control
Session Type: Conference Session
Bridge to the Future: Building a Scalable Education Framework
Speakers: Karen Petersburg (PowerHouse Data Centers), Mark Gusakov (Nomad Futurist Foundation)
Location: Room 202B
Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Industry Conference, Standard Conference
Track: Colocation, Hyperscale, & Cloud Innovation
Session Type: Conference Session
Bring Your Own Power: The Future of IT / Infrastructure Energy
Speakers: Buddy Rizer (Loudoun County, Virginia Economic Development), Peter Panfil (Vertiv), Greg Stover (Vertiv), Brett Collard (Compass Datacenters)
Location: Room 207A
Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Industry Conference, Standard Conference
Track: Emerging IT & Data Center Technologies
Session Type: Conference Session
Speaker: Sherman Ikemoto (Cadence)
Location: Room 207B
Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Data Center BUILD Summit, Industry Conference, Pre-Conference Training, Standard Conference
Session Type: Sponsored Session
Different Data Center Cooling Techniques and How They Can Be Complementary
Speaker: Lars Strong (Upsite Technologies)
Location: Room 201
Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Industry Conference, Standard Conference
Track: Design, Build, Operate, Control
Session Type: Conference Session
Innovating DC Infrastructure for AI at Scale
Speaker: Rob Coyle (Open Compute Project)
Location: Room 206
Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Industry Conference, Standard Conference
Track: Emerging IT & Data Center Technologies
Session Type: Conference Session
Transforming Big Networks: How a Network Project at AT&T's Data Center Yielded Big Cash Incentives
Speakers: Geoff Overland (Willdan), Danny McIalwain (AT&T)
Location: Room 202A
Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Industry Conference, Standard Conference
Track: Sustainability Strategies, from Power to Recycling
Session Type: Conference Session
Data Center World Tech Talk: VA - Georgia Transformer
Location: Room 207B
Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Data Center BUILD Summit, Industry Conference, Pre-Conference Training, Standard Conference
Session Type: Sponsored Session
Lower Emissions, Higher Reliability: Microgrids as Diesel Backup Alternatives
Speakers: Nancy Novak (Compass Data Centers), Brian Jabeck (Enchanted Rock), Eric Closson (Burns & McDonnell)
Location: Room 201
Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Industry Conference, Standard Conference
Track: Design, Build, Operate, Control
Session Type: Conference Session
Stepping on the GaaS: Transforming Data Center Infrastructure to Support Enterprise AI
Speakers: Ken Moreano (Scott Data Center), Uri Soroka (Apolo)
Location: Room 207A
Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Industry Conference, Standard Conference
Track: Emerging IT & Data Center Technologies
Session Type: Conference Session
Unlocking The Full Potential of Data Centers Through Grid Services
Speakers: Millie Knowlton (CPower), Ray Berkebile (CPower), Chris Sweet (CloudHQ), Michael Mindell (CPower)
Location: Room 206
Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Industry Conference, Standard Conference
Track: Design, Build, Operate, Control
Session Type: Conference Session
Where Will Your Next Data Center Be? Evolution of Demand Trends Across the Data Center Industry
Speakers: Ed Socia (datacenterHawk), Colby Cox (DC Byte), Alan Howard (Omdia)
Location: Room 202B
Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Industry Conference, Standard Conference
Track: Colocation, Hyperscale, & Cloud Innovation
Session Type: Conference Session
Beyond Air - Data Center Liquid Distribution Guidance
Speakers: Rob Coyle (Open Compute Project), Cosimo Pecchioli (bp/Castrol), John Gross (J. M. Gross Engineering, LLC)
Location: Room 206
Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Industry Conference, Standard Conference
Track: Design, Build, Operate, Control
Session Type: Conference Session
Can You Handle the Heat? Cooling Considerations for ML/DL/AI
Speaker: Phill Lawson-Shanks (Aligned Data Centers)
Location: Room 202A
Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Industry Conference, Standard Conference
Track: Sustainability Strategies, from Power to Recycling
Session Type: Conference Session
Data Center World Tech Talk: Vertiv
Location: Room 207B
Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Data Center BUILD Summit, Industry Conference, Pre-Conference Training, Standard Conference
Session Type: Sponsored Session
From Chaos to Coordination: Data Center Tales from 2023's Rack and Stack Champions
Speakers: Brad Bilbrey (World Wide Technology), Marion Houston (World Wide Technology)
Location: Room 201
Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Industry Conference, Standard Conference
Track: Design, Build, Operate, Control
Session Type: Conference Session
Upskilling Operations: Putting People First
Speakers: Matthew Eagen (Bloomberg), Cy Sinclair (Bloomberg)
Location: Room 207A
Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Industry Conference, Standard Conference
Track: Design, Build, Operate, Control
Session Type: Conference Session
Location: Expo Hall Floor (Level 2)
Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Data Center BUILD Summit, Industry Conference, Pre-Conference Training, Standard Conference
Session Type: Networking & Special Events
Location: Expo Hall Floor (Level 2)
Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Data Center BUILD Summit, Industry Conference, Pre-Conference Training, Standard Conference
Session Type: Networking & Special Events
Location: Expo Hall Floor (Level 2)
Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Data Center BUILD Summit, Industry Conference, Pre-Conference Training, Standard Conference
Session Type: Networking & Special Events
Solution Spotlight: Cooling the Future: Preparing your data center for the AI surge
Speaker: Jacklyn Schmidt (CoolIT Systems)
Location: Expo Hall Floor (Level 2)
Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Data Center BUILD Summit, Industry Conference, Pre-Conference Training, Standard Conference
Session Type: Sponsored Session
Solution Spotlight with Janitza
Location: Expo Hall Floor (Level 2)
Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, Data Center BUILD Summit, Industry Conference, Pre-Conference Training, Standard Conference
Session Type: Sponsored Session
KEYNOTE: Energizing Tomorrow: The Role of Nuclear in the Clean Energy Revolution
Speaker: Kathryn Huff (United States Department of Energy)
Location: Ballroom A/B (Level 3)
Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Data Center BUILD Summit, Industry Conference, Pre-Conference Training, Standard Conference
Session Type: Keynote
Keynote: Diamond Sponsor - Micro Grids: Expediting Power Requirements Easily and Affordably
Speaker: David Bell (VoltaGrid)
Location: Ballroom A/B (Level 3)
Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Data Center BUILD Summit, Industry Conference, Pre-Conference Training, Standard Conference
Session Type: Keynote
Data Center World Tech Talk: Eaton Energy Storage Applications for the Data Center and Beyond
Speaker: Ed Spears (Eaton)
Location: Room 207B
Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Data Center BUILD Summit, Industry Conference, Pre-Conference Training, Standard Conference
Session Type: Sponsored Session
Grid Integration & Speed to Market: New Utility Collaboration Frameworks
Speakers: Michael Donohue (Cumulus Data), Brett Collard (Compass Datacenters), Allan Schurr (Enchanted Rock), Marcisha Adams (EdgeCore Digital Infrastructure)
Location: Room 201
Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Industry Conference, Standard Conference
Track: Design, Build, Operate, Control
Session Type: Conference Session
Liquid Cooling is Changing Everything: Designing with Mission Critical in Mind
Speakers: R Stephen Spinazzola (Shumate Engineering), David Sassano (AXO Architects)
Location: Room 202B
Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Industry Conference, Standard Conference
Track: Colocation, Hyperscale, & Cloud Innovation
Session Type: Conference Session
Meeting Growing Energy Demands by Coupling Nuclear Plants with Data Centers
Speaker: Christine King (Idaho National Laboratory)
Location: Room 202A
Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Industry Conference, Standard Conference
Track: Sustainability Strategies, from Power to Recycling
Session Type: Conference Session
Rethinking Archival Economics and Next-Gen Optical Tech
Speaker: Steven Santamaria (Folio Photonics)
Location: Room 206
Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Industry Conference, Standard Conference
Track: Emerging IT & Data Center Technologies
Session Type: Conference Session
Shaping the Future of Data Center Talent: Insights from Carrie Goetz
Speakers: Bill Kleyman (Apolo), Carrie Goetz (StrategITcom, LLC)
Location: Room 207A
Pass Type: All Access Conference, Industry Conference, Pre-Conference Training, Standard Conference
Session Type: Conference Session
Solution Spotlight with Sequente
Location: Expo Hall Floor (Level 2)
Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Data Center BUILD Summit, Industry Conference, Pre-Conference Training, Standard Conference
Session Type: Sponsored Session
Location: Expo Hall Floor (Level 2)
Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Data Center BUILD Summit, Industry Conference, Pre-Conference Training, Standard Conference
Session Type: Networking & Special Events
Solution Spotlight: From Innovative to Reliable: Making Revolutionary Technology a Safe Bet
Speaker: Dino Foderaro (Accelsius)
Location: Expo Hall Floor (Level 2)
Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Data Center BUILD Summit, Industry Conference, Pre-Conference Training, Standard Conference
Session Type: Sponsored Session
Solution Spotlight: High Density Cooling for a Sustainable World
Speakers: Adam Bee (Baltimore Aircoil Company), Julian Iosifescu (Baltimore Aircoil Company)
Location: Expo Hall Floor (Level 2)
Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Data Center BUILD Summit, Industry Conference, Pre-Conference Training, Standard Conference
Session Type: Sponsored Session
Solution Spotlight: PUE in 2024: What it is and What it is Not
Speaker: Dave Meadows (STULTZ Air Technology Systems)
Location: Expo Hall Floor (Level 2)
Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Data Center BUILD Summit, Industry Conference, Pre-Conference Training, Standard Conference
Session Type: Sponsored Session
BUILD KEYNOTE: How to Truly Integrate Your Supply Chain
Speakers: Nancy Novak (Compass Datacenters), Phanney Kim Brevard (ETAP, a brand of Schneider Electric)
Location: Ballroom C (Level 3)
Pass Type: All Access Conference, Data Center BUILD Summit
Session Type: Data Center BUILD Summit
Building Environmentally and Socially Responsible Data Centers of the Future
Speakers: Erik Ipsen, PE (ERM), Carly Sibilia (ERM)
Location: Room 207A
Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Industry Conference, Standard Conference
Track: Sustainability Strategies, from Power to Recycling
Session Type: Conference Session
Case Study: How Atos Overhauled IT Operations Data Quality for Healthcare Client
Speakers: Andy Abbas (TFORM, Inc.), Pablo Campos (Atos)
Location: Room 206
Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Industry Conference, Standard Conference
Track: Emerging IT & Data Center Technologies
Session Type: Conference Session
Data Center World Tech Talk: Impact of Data Center Design Trends on Low Voltage Switchgear
Speaker: Sharon Thomas (PCX Corporation, a proud member of the Hubbell family)
Location: Room 207B
Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Data Center BUILD Summit, Industry Conference, Pre-Conference Training, Standard Conference
Session Type: Sponsored Session
Designing Data Centers for Tomorrow Without Becoming Yesterday's News
Speaker: Michael Ortiz (Layer 9 Data Centers)
Location: Room 202B
Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Industry Conference, Standard Conference
Track: Colocation, Hyperscale, & Cloud Innovation
Session Type: Conference Session
Lessons Learned from a Data Center Incident
Speaker: James Monek (Lehigh University)
Location: Room 201
Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Industry Conference, Standard Conference
Track: Design, Build, Operate, Control
Session Type: Conference Session
Speakers: David Miller (Gridmatic), Raj Chudgar (EdgeConnex)
Location: Room 202A
Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Industry Conference, Standard Conference
Track: Sustainability Strategies, from Power to Recycling
Session Type: Conference Session
BUILD Fundamentals: Options for Data Center Waste Heat Mixed Use Campus Settings
Speakers: Brian Rener (SmithGroup), Jamison Caldwell (SmithGroup)
Location: Ballroom C (Level 3)
Pass Type: All Access Conference, Data Center BUILD Summit
Session Type: Data Center BUILD Summit
BUILD Sustainability: Construction Design for a Generator-less Future
Speaker: Pete Sacco (PTS Data Center Solutions, Inc.)
Location: Room 203 A/B
Pass Type: All Access Conference, Data Center BUILD Summit
Session Type: Data Center BUILD Summit
Speaker: Matt Baldassano (CommScope)
Location: Room 207B
Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Data Center BUILD Summit, Industry Conference, Pre-Conference Training, Standard Conference
Session Type: Sponsored Session
Integrated Nuclear Energy and Data Centers as Virtual Power Plants
Speakers: Aaron Epiney (Idaho National Laboratory), Paul Talbot (Idaho National Laboratory)
Location: Room 201
Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Industry Conference, Standard Conference
Track: Design, Build, Operate, Control
Session Type: Conference Session
Optical Frontiers in AI: Revolutionizing Data Centers
Moderator: Lisa Huff (Omdia)
Speakers: Mike Connaughton (Leviton Network Solutions), Laurent Schares (IBM), Shannon Wahl (Go!Foton)
Location: Room 206
Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Industry Conference, Standard Conference
Track: Emerging IT & Data Center Technologies
Session Type: Conference Session
Planning a Data Center for Disaster
Speaker: Jose Pelicano (Cloudflare)
Location: Room 202B
Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Industry Conference, Standard Conference
Track: Colocation, Hyperscale, & Cloud Innovation
Session Type: Conference Session
The Future of Data Center Cooling: Has Air Cooling Reached Its Limits?
Speaker: Gordon Johnson (Subzero Engineering)
Location: Room 202A
Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Industry Conference, Standard Conference
Track: Sustainability Strategies, from Power to Recycling
Session Type: Conference Session
Understanding Public Perception and Managing Social Risks
Speakers: Zoë Mullard (Environmental Resources Management), Frank Rizzo (Environmental Resources Management)
Location: Room 207A
Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Industry Conference, Standard Conference
Track: Sustainability Strategies, from Power to Recycling
Session Type: Conference Session
BUILD Fundamentals: Successful Integrated Workflows
Speaker: Karen Petersburg (PowerHouse Data Centers)
Location: Ballroom C (Level 3)
Pass Type: All Access Conference, Data Center BUILD Summit
Session Type: Data Center BUILD Summit
BUILD Sustainability: Redefining Possibilities, Charting the Course for Sustainable AI Data Centers
Speakers: Dennis Strieter (Schneider Electric), Alise Porto (Switch), Peter Gross (PMG Associates Consulting and Advisory)
Location: Room 203 A/B
Pass Type: All Access Conference, Data Center BUILD Summit
Session Type: Data Center BUILD Summit
Data Center World Tech Talk: Enchanted Rock Solutions
Location: Room 207B
Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Data Center BUILD Summit, Industry Conference, Pre-Conference Training, Standard Conference
Session Type: Sponsored Session
Education and Internships: Attracting Tomorrow's Data Center Talent
Speakers: Ryan Gruver (Banner Health), T.J. Ciccone (Stack Infrastructure), Bryan Darby (QTS Data Centers), Mark Moody (Gateview Technologies), Phillip Koblence (Nomad Futurist Foundation)
Location: Room 201
Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Industry Conference, Standard Conference
Track: Design, Build, Operate, Control
Session Type: Conference Session
Scoping Greenhouse Gas Emissions
Speakers: Nancy Novak (compass datacenters), Bill Kleyman (Apolo.us)
Location: Room 207A
Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Industry Conference, Standard Conference
Track: Sustainability Strategies, from Power to Recycling
Session Type: Conference Session
Trailblazing Sustainability in LATAM: A 96MW Campus Built with a Green Design
Speaker: Michael Ortiz (Layer 9 Data Centers)
Location: Room 202A
Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Industry Conference, Standard Conference
Track: Sustainability Strategies, from Power to Recycling
Session Type: Conference Session
Location: Expo Hall Floor (Level 2)
Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Data Center BUILD Summit, Industry Conference, Pre-Conference Training, Standard Conference
Session Type: Networking & Special Events
Solution Spotlight with Seagate Techology
Location: Expo Hall Floor (Level 2)
Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Data Center BUILD Summit, Industry Conference, Pre-Conference Training, Standard Conference
Session Type: Sponsored Session
Casino Night at Data Center World 2024!
Location: Convention Center, Level 3 - Atrium Lobby
Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Data Center BUILD Summit, Industry Conference, Pre-Conference Training, Standard Conference
Session Type: Networking & Special Events
KEYNOTE: Power Is All You Need
Speaker: Ali Fenn (Lancium)
Location: Ballroom A/B (Level 3)
Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Data Center BUILD Summit, Industry Conference, Pre-Conference Training, Standard Conference
Session Type: Keynote
Data Center World Tech Talk: Americase LLC
Location: Room 207B
Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Data Center BUILD Summit, Industry Conference, Pre-Conference Training, Standard Conference
Session Type: Sponsored Session
Location: Expo Hall Floor (Level 2)
Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Data Center BUILD Summit, Industry Conference, Pre-Conference Training, Standard Conference
Session Type: Networking & Special Events
2024 Report to Congress on U.S. Data Center Energy Use
Speakers: Arman Shehabi (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory), Sarah Smith (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
Location: Room 207A
Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Industry Conference, Standard Conference
Track: Sustainability Strategies, from Power to Recycling
Session Type: Conference Session
BUILD: Community and Industry Leaders Come Together To Discuss Today's Data Center Challenges
Speakers: Bill Kleyman (Apolo.us), Julie Bolthouse (Piedmont Environmental Council), Colby Cox (DC Byte), Elena Schlossberg (Coalition to Protect Prince William County), Patrick Quirk (Nautilus Data Technologies)
Location: Ballroom C (Level 3)
Pass Type: All Access Conference, Data Center BUILD Summit
Session Type: Data Center BUILD Summit
Liquid Cooling's Impact on Data Center Efficiency and Sustainability
Speakers: John Sasser (Sabey Data Centers), Richard Bonner (Accelsius)
Location: Room 201
Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Industry Conference, Standard Conference
Track: Emerging IT & Data Center Technologies
Session Type: Conference Session
Solution Spotlight: How Liquid Cooling is Changing the Landscape of Data Centers
Speakers: Sam Rodriguez (Chatsworth Products), Tony Medler (ZutaCore)
Location: Expo Hall Floor (Level 2)
Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Data Center BUILD Summit, Pre-Conference Training, Standard Conference
Session Type: Sponsored Session
Speaker: Katie Muer (Black & Veatch)
Location: Ballroom C (Level 3)
Pass Type: All Access Conference, Data Center BUILD Summit
Session Type: Data Center BUILD Summit
BUILD Sustainability: Constraints, Opportunities, and the Pursuit of Net Zero Data Centers
Speakers: Phill Lawson-Shanks (Aligned Data Centers), Karen Petersburg (PowerHouse Data Centers), Priyal Chheda (Corgan), Adam Wellen (Green Build Initiative)
Location: Room 203 A/B
Pass Type: All Access Conference, Data Center BUILD Summit
Session Type: Data Center BUILD Summit
Solution Spotlight with Industrial Service Solutions
Location: Expo Hall Floor (Level 2)
Pass Type: AFCOM Solution Provider, All Access Conference, Data Center BUILD Summit, Industry Conference, Pre-Conference Training, Standard Conference
Session Type: Sponsored Session
BUILD Fundamentals: Bigger. Denser. Faster. Greener.
Speakers: Chheng Lim (SNHA), Zoe Cloonan (SNHA), Lou Wright (SNHA)
Location: Ballroom C (Level 3)
Pass Type: All Access Conference, Data Center BUILD Summit
Session Type: Data Center BUILD Summit
BUILD: A Framework of the Top 5 Design / Build Strategies to Leverage Advanced Nuclear Energy
Speakers: Andrew Fanara (Casne Engineering), Craig Deering (CPG), John Chaplin (Last Energy)
Location: Ballroom A/B (Level 3)
Pass Type: All Access Conference, Data Center BUILD Summit
Session Type: Data Center BUILD Summit
Speakers: Bill Hassel (Turner Construction), Hashem Izadi Moud (Turner Construction), Chris Hann (United Rentals), Grant Zoldowski (United Rentals)
Location: Ballroom C (Level 3)
Pass Type: All Access Conference, Data Center BUILD Summit
Session Type: Data Center BUILD Summit